Privacy Policy

SHERE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SHERE may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1.1.2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of harmless information issued by a website and stored by your browser. The cookies we use do not contain any personally identifying information, they only contain a unique id we use to match you to your own previous visits to our website. This way we can remember your past preferences or selections to enhance your browsing experience on our website.

We also use cookies to detect which pages view during your visit. This was we can find out which pages our visitors find interesting and might either enhance those pages or point other visitors to those pages. These cookies can only be read by your browser when you're visiting our website. They can not be read or used by other users on our website or by other websites you visit, just as our site can not read or use cookies issues by other website.

Please note: Your personal information is never matched or stored with the cookie on your computer and do not contain any personally identifying information.

It would be perfectly possible to use other techniques to the same affect. However, cookies are the easiest way to accomplish this because that's exactly what they were designed for.

If you would wish to do so, you could configure your browser to stop accepting cookies from our website or from websites in general. Please consult your browser's documentation. You will still be able to browser our site, we do not force you to use cookies. Please be aware that your browser is probably configured to accept all cookies by default.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at reply@sheremarketing.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SHERE The Bothy, Albury Park, Guildford, Surrey, GU5 9BH. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Latest top tip
Latest blog
Privacy PolicyLegal DisclaimerAccessibilitySitemap